Snowbirds use an RV in Arizona through winters with highs near 67.6°F at Phoenix, then leave it through 173.4 days a year at or above 90°F at Phoenix (NOAA 1991-2020). 247 RV & motorhome storage facilities are listed in Arizona, 178 with indoor or covered space.
| Month | Phoenix high / low | RV | Phoenix precip | Tucson high / low | RV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 68° / 46° | camping | 0.9 in | 67° / 41° | camping |
| Feb | 71° / 49° | camping | 0.9 in | 69° / 43° | camping |
| Mar | 78° / 55° | camping | 0.8 in | 76° / 48° | camping |
| Apr | 86° / 61° | camping | 0.2 in | 83° / 53° | camping |
| May | 95° / 70° | camping | 0.1 in | 92° / 62° | camping |
| Jun | 104° / 79° | shoulder trips | 0.0 in | 101° / 71° | shoulder trips |
| Jul | 107° / 85° | shoulder trips | 0.9 in | 100° / 76° | shoulder trips |
| Aug | 105° / 84° | shoulder trips | 0.9 in | 99° / 75° | shoulder trips |
| Sep | 100° / 78° | shoulder trips | 0.6 in | 95° / 70° | shoulder trips |
| Oct | 89° / 66° | camping | 0.6 in | 86° / 59° | camping |
| Nov | 77° / 54° | camping | 0.6 in | 75° / 48° | camping |
| Dec | 66° / 45° | camping | 0.7 in | 66° / 41° | camping |
RV column rule: camping at a 40°F low or warmer with highs under 95°F; shoulder trips above a 28°F low; winterized below.
By that rule an RV at Phoenix has 8 months camping (October to May) and 4 of shoulder trips. By that rule an RV at Tucson has 8 months camping (October to May) and 4 of shoulder trips.
Sun and heat are what age a stored RV in Arizona: Phoenix averages a July high of 106.5°F and 173.4 days at or above 90°F. 178 of 247 listed facilities list indoor or covered space, the first spaces snowbirds book.
247 live listings in 52 cities; by listed type: 145 indoor, 33 covered and 239 outdoor (types overlap). No Arizona RV & motorhome storage listing publishes a rate on StowHelp.
| Facility | City | Listed storage | Listed amenities | Also listed for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roadrunner RV Storage | New River | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| RightSpace Self Storage | Fountain Hills | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Sunland Mini Storage | Mesa | indoor, outdoor | Car, Motorcycle | |
| StorQuest Express Self Service Storage | Gilbert | indoor, outdoor | ||
| E W Gardner for Citrus Heights Farms and RV Storage | Scottsdale | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Riverbound Custom Storage & RV Park | Lake Havasu City | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Dave's Boat & RV Storage | Lake Havasu City | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| A Advance Storage Solutions | Glendale | indoor, outdoor | Car, Motorcycle | |
| Sun Devil State Storage Tempe | Tempe | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Carefree Covered RV Storage | Surprise | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Storagexperts at Shea | Scottsdale | indoor, outdoor | ||
| RecNation Storage Mesa | Mesa | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Safe RV Storage | Tempe | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Green Valley RV & Self Storage | Green Valley | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Surprise RV Storage | Surprise | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| All Star Self Storage | Peoria | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Chandler Self Storage Solutions | Chandler | indoor, outdoor | ||
| AAA Fort Storage | Sierra Vista | indoor, outdoor, covered | security cameras, gated entry | Trailer |
| Full Service RV | Chandler | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Premier RV and Self Storage | Phoenix | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer |
| City | RV & Motorhome Storage listings | Covered | Indoor | Open lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | 34 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| Mesa | 31 | 2 | 27 | 30 |
| Tucson | 27 | 9 | 25 | 27 |
| Phoenix | 22 | 5 | 14 | 15 |
| Yuma | 20 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Quartzsite | 13 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Chandler | 10 | 1 | 8 | 10 |
| Gilbert | 8 | 0 | 7 | 8 |
| Scottsdale | 7 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
| Tempe | 7 | 2 | 7 | 7 |
Phoenix averages a July high of 106.5°F with 173.4 days a year at or above 90°F in NOAA's 1991-2020 normals; Tucson averages 157.8 such days. By our rule an RV at Phoenix has 8 months camping and 4 months of shoulder trips; Tucson has 8 months camping and 4 months of shoulder trips.
By our season rule on NOAA normals, an RV at Phoenix is camping 8 months a year, from about October to May, and at Tucson 8 months. January averages 67.6°F by day and 46.0°F at night at Phoenix, which is why winter is the season snowbirds come for.
StowHelp's 247 live Arizona listings span 52 cities. The largest groups, with indoor or covered counts: Glendale (34; 34 shaded), Mesa (31; 27 shaded), Tucson (27; 25 shaded) and Phoenix (22; 14 shaded). For covered space specifically, Tucson (9 covered) and Phoenix (5 covered) lead. 239 of the 247 also list open outdoor spaces. Choosing a facility near where you winter keeps the drop-off in June and the fall pickup simple.
33 of 247 live listings list covered parking and 145 list indoor space; 239 list open outdoor spaces. Indoor space is listed most in Glendale (34) and Mesa (27). 0 list climate-controlled units, against 173.4 days at or above 90°F at Phoenix, where an RV has 8 months camping and 4 months of shoulder trips by our rule.
No Arizona RV & motorhome storage listing publishes a rate on StowHelp. Ask for the six-month rate, prepay terms and access while you are away. Arizona has 178 covered or indoor and 239 open-lot listings, 34 of them in Glendale and 31 in Mesa, so quotes for both types are easy to compare.
239 of 247 Arizona listings list open outdoor spaces. The most are in Glendale (34), Mesa (30) and Tucson (27). With 173.4 days at or above 90°F a year, an RV in the open needs a reflective cover and tire covers.
NOAA NCEI Climate Normals 1991-2020 (USW00023183, USW00023160); NOAA AOML hurricane impacts 1851-2025; StowHelp listings 2026-10-07 (methodology).