Snowbirds use an RV in Texas through winters with highs near 63.8°F at Houston, then leave it through 111.3 days a year at or above 90°F at Houston (NOAA 1991-2020). 422 RV & motorhome storage facilities are listed in Texas, 257 with indoor or covered space.
| Month | Houston high / low | RV | Houston precip | Dallas-Fort Worth high / low | RV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 64° / 44° | camping | 3.8 in | 57° / 36° | shoulder trips |
| Feb | 68° / 48° | camping | 3.0 in | 61° / 40° | camping |
| Mar | 74° / 54° | camping | 3.5 in | 69° / 48° | camping |
| Apr | 80° / 60° | camping | 4.0 in | 76° / 55° | camping |
| May | 87° / 68° | camping | 5.0 in | 84° / 65° | camping |
| Jun | 92° / 74° | camping | 6.0 in | 92° / 72° | camping |
| Jul | 95° / 76° | camping | 3.8 in | 96° / 76° | shoulder trips |
| Aug | 95° / 75° | camping | 4.8 in | 96° / 76° | shoulder trips |
| Sep | 90° / 71° | camping | 4.7 in | 89° / 69° | camping |
| Oct | 83° / 61° | camping | 5.5 in | 78° / 57° | camping |
| Nov | 73° / 52° | camping | 3.9 in | 67° / 46° | camping |
| Dec | 65° / 46° | camping | 4.0 in | 58° / 38° | shoulder trips |
RV column rule: camping at a 40°F low or warmer with highs under 95°F; shoulder trips above a 28°F low; winterized below.
By that rule an RV at Houston has 12 months camping (January to December). By that rule an RV at Dallas-Fort Worth has 8 months camping (February to June) and 4 of shoulder trips.
Sun and heat are what age a stored RV in Texas: Houston averages a July high of 94.5°F and 111.3 days at or above 90°F. 257 of 422 listed facilities list indoor or covered space, the first spaces snowbirds book. Texas also has 67 NOAA-recorded hurricane impacts (10 since 2000), so ask about a storm plan for June to November.
422 live listings in 102 cities; by listed type: 234 indoor, 23 covered and 386 outdoor (types overlap). No Texas RV & motorhome storage listing publishes a rate on StowHelp.
| Facility | City | Listed storage | Listed amenities | Also listed for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Depot | Irving | indoor, outdoor | ||
| American Dream Vacations | Austin | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Gulf Freeway Storage | Houston | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Access Storage - Pleasant Grove | Dallas | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Sunsets at Travis RV Parks | Austin | indoor, outdoor | ||
| 380 RV and Mini-Storage | McKinney | indoor, outdoor, covered | security cameras, gated entry | Trailer |
| Collin County Boat and RV | McKinney | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Lone Star Self Storage | Plano | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Bettis Boat and RV Storage | San Antonio | indoor, outdoor, covered | security cameras, gated entry | Trailer |
| Nature's Storage | San Antonio | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Honey Bee RV Houston | Houston | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Katy Prairie RV and Boat | Brookshire | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Move It Self Storage - Ayers Street | Corpus Christi | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Ellwood's U-Stor It | Dallas | indoor, outdoor | ||
| Texas 380 RV Storage | Denton | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Lake Lewisville RV and Boat | Lewisville | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Plano Superior | Plano | indoor, outdoor | Car, Motorcycle | |
| Lewisville Executive RV and Boat | Lewisville | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer | |
| Fleet Trailer LLC | Laredo | indoor, outdoor | Car, Motorcycle | |
| Pineywoods Storage | Cypress | indoor, outdoor, covered | Trailer |
| City | RV & Motorhome Storage listings | Covered | Indoor | Open lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | 69 | 1 | 10 | 65 |
| Arlington | 30 | 1 | 29 | 30 |
| Houston | 30 | 2 | 18 | 27 |
| Lubbock | 30 | 2 | 29 | 30 |
| Plano | 30 | 1 | 29 | 30 |
| Dallas | 23 | 1 | 12 | 13 |
| Laredo | 23 | 0 | 22 | 23 |
| Corpus Christi | 22 | 0 | 17 | 20 |
| Austin | 18 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| Fort Worth | 15 | 1 | 11 | 11 |
Houston averages a July high of 94.5°F with 111.3 days a year at or above 90°F in NOAA's 1991-2020 normals; Dallas-Fort Worth averages 106.2 such days. By our rule an RV at Houston has 12 months camping; Dallas-Fort Worth has 8 months camping and 4 months of shoulder trips.
By our season rule on NOAA normals, an RV at Houston is camping 12 months a year, from about January to December, and at Dallas-Fort Worth 8 months. January averages 63.8°F by day and 43.7°F at night at Houston, which is why winter is the season snowbirds come for.
StowHelp's 422 live Texas listings span 102 cities. The largest groups, with indoor or covered counts: San Antonio (69; 10 shaded), Arlington (30; 29 shaded), Houston (30; 18 shaded) and Lubbock (30; 29 shaded). For covered space specifically, McKinney (3 covered) and Lewisville (3 covered) lead. 386 of the 422 also list open outdoor spaces. Choosing a facility near where you winter keeps the drop-off in January and the fall pickup simple.
23 of 422 live listings list covered parking and 234 list indoor space; 386 list open outdoor spaces. Indoor space is listed most in Arlington (29) and Lubbock (29). 0 list climate-controlled units, against 111.3 days at or above 90°F at Houston, where an RV has 12 months camping by our rule.
No Texas RV & motorhome storage listing publishes a rate on StowHelp. Ask for the six-month rate, prepay terms and access while you are away. Texas has 257 covered or indoor and 386 open-lot listings, 69 of them in San Antonio and 30 in Arlington, so quotes for both types are easy to compare.
386 of 422 Texas listings list open outdoor spaces. The most are in San Antonio (65), Arlington (30) and Lubbock (30). With 111.3 days at or above 90°F a year, an RV in the open needs a reflective cover and tire covers.
NOAA NCEI Climate Normals 1991-2020 (USW00012960, USW00003927); NOAA AOML hurricane impacts 1851-2025; StowHelp listings 2026-10-07 (methodology).